Sports Partners



EVERYTHING CENTRAL COAST




Level 3 Accredited


 

NAB INTRODUCER
PROGRAM




CENTRAL COAST &
HUNTER/NEWCASTLE
SENIOR FOOTBALL


News

Development boot camp to be held


AFL NSW / ACT have announced that they will be holding a development boot camp at Adelaide Street Oval, Tumbi Umbi on Wednesday 7 October 2009 beginning at 9:30am.

Click here for further details

 

2010 Coaches


1ST GRADE - Michael Clarke


RESERVE GRADE - Russell Stimson

Commenced playing in the juniors at Skipton Football Club in the Western Plains League in Victoria. After over 100 junior games he progressed into senior grade football in 1986. 

From 1986 until 1990 I played senior football with Skipton and along the way represented the league as well as playing a number of games in the Ballarat Football League on permit.

Moved to Sydney for work in 1993 and played with Pennant Hills however a significant knee injury at the start of the 1994 season brought on an early retirement.

In 1995 Russell moved to the Central Coast and after watching a couple of seasons of the Bomber’s decided to come out of pull on a boot.  The rest you are aware of.

Since he has played in excess of 150 games with the club, 102 of these in first grade.  He was a member of the 2007 first grade premiership  team and the 2005 grand final side.

He won the club's best and fairest in 2003 and the reserve grade best in 2007.  Russell was the club's treasurer for a number of years.


UNDER 18 - Michael Smith

Started playing footy with the Bateau Bay club as a 6-year-old in 1995.  From 1998 to 1999 he was with the Burleigh Bombers before moving back to the Central Coast and joining the Peninsula Swans, where he won back-to-back Junior premierships in 2000 & 2001.

Michael's stellar Junior career continued in 2002, after transfering back to Bateau Bay, winning a premiership in 2002 along with the League B&F in 2002 & 2003.  From 2003 to 2005 he played in the Under 18s for Balmain in the Sydney Football League.

Since joining Killarney Vale in 2006 he has been a regular member of First Grade and played in the BDAFL Black Diamond Cup Premiership winning Bombers Team in 2007.

He made the Black Diamond AFL Representative team in 2007 and 2008 and was selected in the BDAFL Team of the Year in 2009.

  


 UNDER 16s - John Grose






UNDER 14s - Murray Schubert







UNDER 12s - Craig Friend







UNDER 10s
TBA


UNDER 9s
TBA


AUSKICK - Caleb Jones

Learnt all his football at the Bombers where he started as an 8 year old.  Played until he was 16 then returned years later to mentor the Auskick which he has done quite successfully.

He is a big favourite of the youngsters who flock to him like moths to a flame.

He instills confidence, courage and a well being in the children whilst they are in his charge and is a big cog in the wheel of coaches and leaders within the club.









 

2009 Elliot Davey medal night results


The Elliot Davey medal night was held at Mingara Recreation Club this evening.

The club faired pretty well in the voting section with our own under-18 player and leadership captain Brendan Lewis finishing runner-up with 16 votes - only 6 votes behind the Chris Arnold medal winner Zach Manley from Wyong.

Read more...

 
Club Sponsors










Editor Login