Sports Partners



EVERYTHING CENTRAL COAST




Level 3 Accredited


 

NAB INTRODUCER
PROGRAM




CENTRAL COAST &
HUNTER/NEWCASTLE
SENIOR FOOTBALL


News

2017 Bombers at Westfield

Starting in AUSKICK all the way through to the Black Diamond AFL Cup, the CENTRAL COAST BOMBERS has a spot for you.

The Club fields teams in:

/Senior MENS (Premier & Res)  
/Senior WOMENS  /Youth BOYS
/Youth GIRLS  /Junior Boys  
/Mixed Primary school-aged  /Auskick (mixed 5-8 year-olds)

— JOIN US FOR A SPECIAL 2017 REGISTRATION DAY —

WHERE:  Westfield Tuggerah — Centre Court
WHEN:    Sunday 5 March, 10.00am – 2.00pm

OR come down to the Clubrooms & Homeground
at Adelaide Street Oval, Tumbi Umbi – on a Tuesday or Thursday evening.

For further information:
Phone: 0418 660 984
email:   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

FOOTY, FAMILY, FUN, FINALS
Killarney Vale Australian Football Club Inc.


 

2016 Xmas Raffle

In conjunction with the Final of the AFL9s Competition and the Club's Xmas Party – the 2016 Central Coast Bombers Xmas Raffle was drawn in the Clubrooms, at Adelaide Street Oval, on Friday 16 December.

The results were:

First Prize - Cook (Chittaway Point) ~ 16-0755
          Wheelbarrow, Household Tools & other items

2nd Prize - Klein (Tumbi Umbi) ~ 16-0743
          $50.00 Voucher
          Compliments of   Tumbi Wholesale Meats 
 

3rd Prize - Solomon (Lisarow) ~ 16-0334
          $50.00 Voucher
          Compliments of  
 Fruit For All   Tumbi Umbi

Congratulations to the winners and, to all ticketholders, please be advised that the prize-winners have been notified and all prizes have been claimed.

Thank you to Killarney Vale ColesTumbi Meats/Fruit-For-All, and Westfield Tuggerah, for allowing the sale of tickets from their forecourts. To the many locals and visitors alike, a special Thank-You, for your generous and good naturedly support for our local footy club, the Killarney Vale Central Coast Bombers.

In raising around $2000 from the event, the Club acknowledges this great achievement would not have been possible without the tireless efforts of Club stalwart, Murray Schubert.

The President, Committee and members of the Club, would like to take this opportunity to extend to all our friends and supporters, the Compliments of the Season and all the very best for the New Year.


 

2016 Seniors Presentation

The Shelley Beach SLSC function rooms were the venue for the 2016 Killarney Vale Senior Football Awards Presentation, which was held on Friday, 14th October.

The proceedings were hosted by the affable, but very professional, Warwick Jackson, under the technical direction of Peter Kelleher on scripts and visuals, whilst the whole event came together through the tireless efforts of Corey Shackleton.

Amongst the many highlights, was the awarding of Life Memberships to Stuart Cameron and Daniel Curtis, in the Player Division, as well as the presentation of awards to members of the KVAFC First Womens Team, which competed in the BDAFL Womens Division during 2016.

The evening was rounded out with the presentation of the Lewy Awards, by Brendan 'Skip' Lewis (previously the 'Roddys'), with the Gold Lewy going to Warwick 'Hollywood' Jackson, for his seminal TV work on 'The Project'.  Other notable recipients included Daniel Curtis, picking up the Murray Schubert Friendly Fire Award, whilst Bryce Singleton and Adam Greentree shared the honours with the Travis Cloak Goal-kicking Award.

The full list of award recipients is shown below:

Clubperson of the Year - Michael Smith
Senior Player of the Year - Brendan Lewis
Rookie of the Year - Tim Oosterhoff

PREMIER DIVISION
Best & Fairest (Paul 'Wal' Harrison Trophy) - Max Mumford
Best & Fairest Runner-up - Josh Mifsud
Players Player - Max Mumford
Most Improved - Daniel Cartwright
Most Versatile - Daniel Curtis
Best 1st Year Player - Michael Forster
Coach's Award - Brad Edwards

WOMENS DIVISION
Best & Fairest (Sean Riedel Trophy) - Georgia Butler
Best & Fairest Runner-up - Monique Madalena
Players Player - Monique Madalena
Most Improved - Kaitlin Pennie
Most Consistent - Bethany Wood
Best 1st Year Player - Tarryn O'Hehir
Coach's Award - Soozie jeffree
Inspiration Award - Jo Payne

FIRST DIVISION
Best & Fairest (Bob Brown Trophy) - Jake Greentree
Best & Fairest Runner-up - Michael Young
Players Player - Shannon Lyons
Most Improved - Campbell Wilson
Most Versatile - William Cross-Hicks
Best 1st Year Player - Aden Greentree
Coach's Award - Tim Boyd

SECOND DIVISION
Best & Fairest (John Dwyer Trophy) - Scott Reid
Best & Fairest Runner-up - Rod Fiene
Players Player - Stuart Cameron
Most Improved - Paul Forster
Most Versatile - Conor Lyon
Best 1st Year Player - Glen Dempsey
Coach's Award - Dylan Evrard


 
Club Sponsors










Editor Login