Sports Partners

EVERYTHING CENTRAL COAST




Level 3 Accredited



NAB INTRODUCER
PROGRAM




CENTRAL COAST &
HUNTER/NEWCASTLE
SENIOR FOOTBALL


2016 Annual General Meeting

Notice is hereby given that an Annual General Meeting of the Killarney Vale Australian Football Club Inc. will be held on Sunday, 30 October 2016, in the KVAFC Clubrooms at Adelaide Street Oval, Tumbi Umbi, commencing at 10.00am.

Nominations in writing are now called for to fill the following Committee positions and are to reach the Secretary seven (7) days before the scheduled AGM, namely:

President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Ordinary Member (2 positions)

Nominations are to be submitted via email, which may be done so separately by the Nominator, Seconder and the Nominee and should be addressed to:  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Notice of Motion
The Executive, having duly received and accepted a nomination in the Official Category, hereby recommends that Phil Lewis be awarded Life Membership of the Killarney Vale Australian Football Club Inc.

No business other that that provided for under the Constitution will be transacted at the meeting.

- Authorised by the Executive Committee of the KVAFC

IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING the AGM, there will be an opportunity to meet with the new Executive to engage in a range of planning discussions, including a number of key functional roles within the Club.  To that extent, interest in and nominations for the following positions are called for and should be addressed to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

~ Manager of Senior Football Operations
~ Manager of Junior Football Operations
Coaching Co-Ordinator
~ Facilities Manager
~ Canteen Manager
~ Bar Manager
~ Fundraising Manager
~ Social Co-Ordinator
~ Sponsorships Co-Ordinator

The new Executive will then confirm the necessary appointments following its first Board Meeting.



 

2016 Seniors Presentation

The Shelley Beach SLSC function rooms were the venue for the 2016 Killarney Vale Senior Football Awards Presentation, which was held on Friday, 14th October.

The proceedings were hosted by the affable, but very professional, Warwick Jackson, under the technical direction of Peter Kelleher on scripts and visuals, whilst the whole event came together through the tireless efforts of Corey Shackleton.

Amongst the many highlights, was the awarding of Life Memberships to Stuart Cameron and Daniel Curtis, in the Player Division, as well as the presentation of awards to members of the KVAFC First Womens Team, which competed in the BDAFL Womens Division during 2016.

The evening was rounded out with the presentation of the Lewy Awards, by Brendan 'Skip' Lewis (previously the 'Roddys'), with the Gold Lewy going to Warwick 'Hollywood' Jackson, for his seminal TV work on 'The Project'.  Other notable recipients included Daniel Curtis, picking up the Murray Schubert Friendly Fire Award, whilst Bryce Singleton and Adam Greentree shared the honours with the Travis Cloak Goal-kicking Award.

The full list of award recipients is shown below:

Clubperson of the Year - Michael Smith
Senior Player of the Year - Brendan Lewis
Rookie of the Year - Tim Oosterhoff

PREMIER DIVISION
Best & Fairest (Paul 'Wal' Harrison Trophy) - Max Mumford
Best & Fairest Runner-up - Josh Mifsud
Players Player - Max Mumford
Most Improved - Daniel Cartwright
Most Versatile - Daniel Curtis
Best 1st Year Player - Michael Forster
Coach's Award - Brad Edwards

WOMENS DIVISION
Best & Fairest (Sean Riedel Trophy) - Georgia Butler
Best & Fairest Runner-up - Monique Madalena
Players Player - Monique Madalena
Most Improved - Kaitlin Pennie
Most Consistent - Bethany Wood
Best 1st Year Player - Tarryn O'Hehir
Coach's Award - Soozie jeffree
Inspiration Award - Jo Payne

FIRST DIVISION
Best & Fairest (Bob Brown Trophy) - Jake Greentree
Best & Fairest Runner-up - Michael Young
Players Player - Shannon Lyons
Most Improved - Campbell Wilson
Most Versatile - William Cross-Hicks
Best 1st Year Player - Aden Greentree
Coach's Award - Tim Boyd

SECOND DIVISION
Best & Fairest (John Dwyer Trophy) - Scott Reid
Best & Fairest Runner-up - Rod Fiene
Players Player - Stuart Cameron
Most Improved - Paul Forster
Most Versatile - Conor Lyon
Best 1st Year Player - Glen Dempsey
Coach's Award - Dylan Evrard


 
Club Sponsors











Editor Login